Our Supporters


Friends of Whitney Young would like to extend a special thank you to those that supported the Annual Funds and the Campaign of Champions. Please click on title to see the full list of supporters.

2017 Annual Fund Donors

Srisupen Andersen
Kendell Anderson
Anonymous
Patty Andrade
Corey Zimmerman & Gayle Arlen
Nasko Atanasov
Joy & Steve Baer
Heidi & Sam Bailey
Barillas Family
Kevin & Carol Barry
Allison & Daniel Baskes
Patti & Nebil Benaissa
Linda Bierig
Marcus Bonner
James Brewer
Aimee & Mike Burr
Kate & Jeff Cain
Timothy Calkins
Kim Cavitt
Lauren & Gerardo Cerda
Steven Chen
Allan Chhay
Harlony Christian
Paul Karafiol & Allison Clark
Susan & Brian Coffey
Cathy & David Dixon
Laura & Haran Durudogan
Cheryl Einhorn
Alice & Jon Erickson
Jeannine Essex
Kimberly L. Fraher
Hank & DeNalda Gay
Jeff Geer
Katherine Goetz
Aaron Greven & Kristin Boeke-Greven
Amin & Zahra Hansraj
Jill Hart
Ann Healing
Heise Family
Laura Herbert
Nancy & Jim Herman
Fred Hilgart
Michelle & Tony Hirschtritt
Nick Huggett
Joni Jacobson
Tracie & Rick Jacobson
James Jobes
Heidi & Craig Johnson
Margaret Jungles
Julie & Ben Kadish
Ira Barry & Deb Keegan
Terrence Kiely – Om on the Range Yoga Studio
Michael & Christa Kingsley
Janet & Chris Kleve
Dan & Suzanne Kravitz
David & Joycelyn Leitao
Jie Li
Stephanie Majca
Eric & Polly Mariani
Kathleen Mortell & Clifton McIntosh
Michael & Kim McMahon
Risa & Ben Meisner
Lisa Mend
Suzanne Massel & Howard Meyer
Mahesh Mikkilineni
Ellen & Randall Moderhack
Ken Modzelewski
Rosann & Christopher Moore
Janet & Matt Meyers
Terri & Chuck Nevins
Mitchell L Northcutt
Carl Pasowicz
Amy Sue Paulson
Nicole Penn
Lori & Paul Popernik
Roger Prietz
Mark Renz
Elizabeth & Daniel Ring
Catherine & Craig Rockey
Thomas Royston
Jennifer Salud
Matthew Schaible – Class of 2009
Daniel Schlosberg
Rob Schnitz
Marnie & Keith Schwartz
Parijat Sharma
Marciano Siniscalchi
Mark & Gretchen Skoog
Donna & Luke Somerville
Renata Stiehl
Angela & John Stoddart
Sam Struyk & Heather Bowen-Struyk
Alison & John Summy
Aaron Symanski
Laongthip Tamsombat
Kelly Townsel
Nancy Turken & Dale Turken
Diana  & Steve Vanderpoel
Ann Wagner
Elizabeth L Fisk Walsh
Robert Werner
Nicole & Tony Williams
Adrian Johns & Alison Winter
Clinton & Dina Wolf
Ronghui Yang
Kisha & Maurice Young
Teresita Zdunek
Your name here!!!

2016 Annual Fund Donors

Abby Agulnek
Steve Slaber & Lisa Albrecht
Brian Andersen
Corey Zimmerman & Gayle Arlen
Nasko Atansov
Avery-Gross Family
Randy & Lorraine Bachand
Heidi & Sam Bailey
Stephen Dean Bardo
Carlos Barillas
Andy Behrens
Patti & Nebil Benaissa
Deeta Bernstein
Robert & Suzanne Bitunjac
Jennifer Boss
Kevin Bradshaw
Mike & Cathy Brennan
Jame Brewer
Jana Brown
Jason & Jean Brown
John & Alice Burke
Mike & Aimee Burr
Kenneth Rose & Lana Busignani
Pamela Bussey
David & Marybeth Carlson
Dane Carr
Simon Negri & Karen Carr
Jennifer Chan
Amy Lu & Ka Siu Chan
Zhenlong Chen
Allan Chhay
Elizabeth & Lon Chow
Barbara Clemens
Joy Clendenning
Joanne Cloonan
Susan & Brian Coffey
Lisa Goldberg & Michael Cohen
Patrick McHale & Samantha Conrad
Paul & Ann Cutler
Qing Dai
Brigitte Boddin & Grant Davidson
John Cheevers & Shelia DCruz
Santanu & Shyama De
Phillip Denne
Jon & Amy Dennis
David & Cathleen Dixon
Gail Dobeski
Michael & Nancy Dschida
Jamie Eagle
Jeffrey Liskar & Cheryl Einhorn
Laura Eligator
Robert & Eileen Elworth
Jeannine Essex
James Fahey
John Fanning
Michele Feigen
Monica Hernandez-Feldman & Jason Feldman
Jessie Fenske
Nichol Flowers
Ghian Foreman
Rosemarie Foy
Rosa Sanchez-Fryer
Carol Fujimoto
Caroline & Patrick Gallagher
Jeff Geer
Joseph Gergeni
Patricia Gilbert
Monica Ginsburg
Karen & Kate Goetz
Judy Goldboss
Jessica Gonzales
Mary Ann & Rich Goode
Yesim & Mehmet Gulecyuz
Julie Hammond
Harry Hardwick III
Cynthia Harris
Jill & Steven Hart
Jennifer Hazen
Nancy & Jim Herman
Jonathon & Julie Hicks
Kimberly Hinton
Tony & Michelle Hirschtritt
Dana Hirt
Mary Hoffman
Craig & Heidi Johnson
Timothy Johnson
Julie & Ben Kadish
Ira Barry & Deb Keegan
James & Jeanne Kensik
Stacey Kern
Margaret Ketcham
Linda King
Michael & Christa Kingsley
Janet & Chris Kleve
Gretchen Klocke
Jeff Kobayashi
Elena Korbut
Keri Krupp
Nadine Lacombe
Mary Langley
Jay Lee
Lucia Lee
Jie Li
Susan Loeb
Margaret & Terrence Longo
Lourdes Lozano
Aidan Lynch
Jim & Kristin Lynch
Lauren MacDonald
Ann Marie Maloy
MaryLou Marek
Eric & Polly Mariani
Howard Meyer & Suzanne Massel
Kerri McClimen
John Wischnewsky & Ann McKenzie
Michael & Kimberly McMahon
Kelly McMullen
Risa & Ben Meisner
Lisa Mend
Mahesh Mikkilineni
Brian Miller
Mike & Jennifer Mitchell
Randall & Ellen Moderhack
Carrie Moran
David & Nanette Mortell
Margaret Mosele
Susan Moulton
Ashley Nelson
Ricky & Janine Nelson
David Nemeroff
Maark Nesci
Chau Dao & Tuan Nguyen
Tracy Norman
Jennifer & Kevin O’Malley
Aylin Ongurer
Carl & Cynthia Pasowicz
Leah & Ronald Pawelko
David Pennington
Shawn Pickett
Meta Brown & Martin Plys
William Preston
Prince Charitable Trusts
Scott Wood-Prince
Sarah Putrim
Lynne & Ian Radomski
Marla Reid
Mark Renz
Stephen & Kelly Reynolds
Christopher Rice
Daniel & Elizabeth Ring
Fred Rosen
Scott Rosen
Julia Rosenthal
Thomas Royston
Cheryl Rudbeck
Fred & Elise Salchli
Jennifer & Lawrence Salud
Gloria Salvey
Susan & John Schaefer
Jeannette & Reid Schar
Daniel Schlosberg
Cathy Cassell-Serxner & Brant Serxner
Ann Sherline
Tracy Shine
Adam Simon
Gretchen Skoog
Luke & Donna Somerville
Zobeida Soto
Gregor Sosnowski
Karen & Patrick Stanton
Lisa & David Stein
Angela & John Stoddart
Sam Struyk & Heather Bowen-Struyk
Alison & John Summy
Julia Swift
Aaron Symanski
Christy & Bill Szkwarek
Laongthip Tamsombat
Alexander Tarasul
Sandi Tenfelde
Catherine & Andrew Tipping
Janet & Robert Troher
Christine Valadez
Diana Vanderpoel
Katherine Erwin & Dirk VanKoughnett
Marylene Vitiello
Susan Walker
Kelly & John Waller
Mark & Morag Walsh
Brett Wangman
Chris Ward
Jerrold Washington
Ron Pawelko & Leah Weatherford
Barbara Webb
Robert Werner
Laura Wharton
Scott Wilkerson
Heather Williams
Adrian Johns & Alison Winter
Melanie Wojtulewicz
Dina Wolf
Dr. Randy & Susan Wortman
Niesha Wright
Rongui Yang
Chao Yu
Richman-Zalkind Family Foundation
Teresit Zdunek
Beth Ann Berger Zerman
Tong Zhang
Art Zimmerman
Stephanie Zimmermann
Lisa Albrecht and Steve Slaber
Jennifer Aranas
Gayle Arlen and Corey Zimmerman
Avery-Gross Family
Markus Azadeh
Randy and Lorraine Bachand
Heidi and Sam Bailey
Gynette Baker
Susana Angelica Banuelos
Carlos E. Barillas
Allison and Daniel Baskes
Laurie Baskin
Sally and Arthur Baxter
Andy Behrens
Staci Boris
Kevin Bradshaw
Catherine Brenner
Aimee E. Brown
Jennifer A. Burke
Dane Carr
Kristin and Russ Cass
Cathy Cassell and Brant Serxner
Alexander and Giovanna Cavallo
Kim Cavitt
Christopher Chapman
Anna Chelminski
Dibo Chen
Irene Claude
Mary Tenley Clemente
Heather Coffin and Fritz Cambier-Unruh
Samantha Conrad
Harry and Dawn Craan
Grant Davidson and Brigitte Boddin
Phillip Denne
Brian Dickens
Dariusz Dziewulski
Haran and Laura Durudogan
Carmen Edwards
Cheryl Einhorn
Alice M Erickson
Jeannie Evans
Margaret Hupp Fahey
Albert F. Ferolie
Pamela Frazier
Carol Fujimoto
Jacob Furst
Jennifer Ferone Gierat
Monica Ginsburg
Karen and Kate Goetz
Lori Gordon
Vadim Goshko
Ann-Marie Greenberg
Elin Greenberg
Dianne Greene-Moen and Mark Moen
Kristen Grider
Shang Guo
Erika Harasimowicz
Timothy Harris
Rhonda Heatley and Michael Purcell
Marilyn Ball Heaton
Mary K. Hoffman and Tony Broomhead
Ana L. Horta
Nick Huggett
James Irving III
Debra Keegan and Ira Barry
Christine Kim
Janet and Chris Kleve
Yelena Korbut
Margaret and Neil Koreman
John W. Kownacki
Joanne Kromash
Yaowapa Krueya
Nadine Lacombe
Mary Langley
William and Sharon Lear
Jonathan Ledsky and Jeanne Cole
Cynthia Lira-Crame
Emily Lorenz
Bernard Loyd
Eric Luesebrink
Eileen Lysaught
Lauren MacDonald
Mary Lou Marek
Eric and Polly Mariani
Scott McDonald and Susan Ford
James Ryan McKay
Noelle McWard
Lisa Metzler
Hanlelore Mui
Robert Nawara
Tuan Nguyen
Miguel A. Nogueras
Aylin Ongurer
Leah and Ronald Pawelko
Lori and Paul Popernik
Donna and Michael Puccini
Marianne Rivera
Mirpalat Sarkulov
Reid and Jeannette Schar
George Schmidt
James F. Schuerman
Ian and Susan Schwartz
Tracey Seward
Edmund Shanahan
Ann Sherline
Daniel and Gracia Shiffrin
Gretchen Skoog
Maurine Smith
Donna and Luke Somerville
Roxana and Alexander Sopala
Gregor Sosnowski
Zobeida J. Soto
Charles Stevenson
Sam Struyk
Alison Summy
Bill and Christy Szwarek
Marnie and John Thompson
Mark Thyen
Amelia Thyen
Frank Tokarz
Cleo Van Buren
John and Kelly Waller
Barbara Webb
Robert Werner
Charles and Sarah West
Dina Wolf
Susan Wooley-Laws
Elizabeth Zapata
Teresita Zdunek
Sandra Abbo
Nineva Alkhas
Laurie Alpern
Patricia Andrade
Anonymous
Apex Consulting Engineers
Gayle Arlen and Corey Zimmerman
Ascend Real Estate Group
Cynthia Armster
Angelo Artemakis
Betty Sanchez-Azadeh
Heidi and Sam Bailey
David Barry (Class of ’14)
Ira Barry
and Deb Keegan
The Baer Family
Barbara Bayldon
Bryce Bederka (Class of ’87)
Andy Behrens
Belgravia Group Ltd.
Kirsten Belzer
Deeta Bernstein and William Reece
Saqib Bhati (Class of ’00)
Milton and Eleanor Bigger
Sara Bigger
William Boline
McGinnity Boswell Family
Alicia Rodriguez-Bravo
Del and Tammy Brazil
Ann Brekke
Marc Brooks and Liza Cruzat-Brooks
DuShon Brown (Class of ’86)
Meta Brown
The Buchanan Family
Michael and Aimee Burr
Shari Butler
David and Mary Carlson
Kristin and Russ Cass
Kim Cavitt
Juliet Cella
Dibo Chen
Tang Yu Chen
Zhenlong Chen
Chicago Cubs
Chicago Renewable Energy Solutions
Lon and Elizabeth Chow
Ann Cibulskis (Class of ’80)
Linda Cintron
Allison Clark and Paul Karafiol
Kelsey Cleland
John Clement
 and Lauren Moltz
Joanne Cloonan
Donna Bunch Coaxum (Class of ’80)
Code Family Foundation
Jahahn Coleman (Class of ’99)
Samantha Conrad
Steven Conrad
Adaena Cornejo
Shruti Mehta Cruz (Class of ’00) and Brandon Cruz (Class of ’99)
Paul Cutler
Heather Dalmage
Ken Daley
Benson Dastrup
Laura Delgado
Erika Dembaugh
John Devine
Mulbe and Sidney Dillard
Cathleen Cudnowski Dixon and David Dixon
Harun and Laura Durudogan
Aminah Al-Amin-Dyer
Carmen Edwards
Elizabeth and Mike Ehlers
Cheryl Einhorn
Jessica Ekern
Eileen Erenberg
John and Alice Erickson
Catherine Erwin
Ayesha Abdullah-Ewing (Class of ’97)
Farrington-O’Neill Family
Janet Fecteau
Michele Feigen
Jason Feldman and Monica Hernandez-Feldman
Robin Ferguson
First Eagle Bank
Lila Fisher (Class of ’02)
Erica Anthony Floyd
Dr. Elliot Fourte and Dr. Felicia Davis Fourte
James Frederick (Class of ’03)
Derrick Freeman
Danny and Roxanne Friedman
Maya Frommer (Class of ’03)
Tondalayla Gamble
Shaun Garrison
Jennifer Gerenraich
Patricia Gilbert
Deneen Jackson Gillespie (Class of ’96)
Tyler and Vicki Ginn
Erik Goldsborough (Class of ’88)
Tony Gonzalez
Jim and Jane Goodrich
Stephanie and Adam Grais
Ann-Marie Greenberg
Kristin Boeke-Greven
Steven and Anne Grosklaus
Jonathan David Gross
Shang Guo
Amin and Zahra Hansraj
Rhonda Hardemon
Jill Hart
David and Lisa Helm
Eva Hennessy
Christopher and Tracie Herman
Nancy and Jim Herman
Linda Herrada (Class of ’83)
Steven Heyman and Judith Simon
Dana Hirt
Shanta Holt (Class of ’93)
Daming Hua
Dan Huang
Larry Huggins
James D. Irving
Anita Jean
Katia Jonas (Class of ’00)
Dwana Jones
Leon Jones
Juanita Jordan
Maria Kalifa
Amy Keller and Jac Charlier
Elyse Kerr (Class of ’83)
Murtuza Ali Khan (Class of ’93)
Keisha Kidan (Class of ’94)
Martin (Class of ’87) and Cindy King
Mike and Christa Kingsley
Keith Kittrell
Rochelle Klaassen
Janet and Chris Kleve
Keith Koeneman
Elena Korbut
Marzena Krupinska
Kathryn Kzeski
Margaret Brooks LaRaviere (Class of ’87)
Donald Lawson (Class of ’83)
Sharon and William Lear
Jonathan Ledsky and Jeanne Cole
Paul Levin
Ljung Family
Emily Lorenz
Bernard Loyd
Dan Lukas
and Suzanne Peerson
Vic Lyday
James Lynch
YUCHUNG D MA
Lauren MacDonald
Daniel Magnus
Jill Malan
Christopher and Kendall Mallette
Lou Malnati’s Pizzeria-West Loop
Mary Lou Marek
Jules Marling
Samuel Martin (Class of ’87)
Mary Marquisos
Byron Mason
Cecil Patrick Maxey (Class of ’91)
Dianne Green-Moen and Mark Moen
Ian McCarthy
Peter and Leslie McCauley
Mary McKerr
Squad McKnewsky
Noelle McWard
Kenya Merritt
Michigan Avenue Real Estate Group
Jill Milan
William Miller (Class of ’03)
Randall Moderhack
Carrie Moran
Nizza Morillo
Lisa Morrison
David and Nanette Mortell
Liz Mugo
Griselda Munoz
Kelly Sweeney and Rick Naon
Richard Negron
Ashley Nelson and Chuck Hornewer
Stephen Ngo (Class of ’85)
Tuan Nguyen
Bonita and Delano O’Banion
Dana (Class of ’81) and Angela O’Banion
Deb and Jerald O’Kennard
Caroline Padmanabhan
Kirti and Deepak Patel
Melissa Patterson
Ron and Leah Pawelko
Stacy Perry
Maria Pfister and Alan Gunn
Paul Pieper
Cathy Platt
Maria Cody Pooley
Paul and Lori Popernik
William Preston
Donna and Michael Puccini
Lisa Radomski
Ian and Lynne Radomski
Daniel Ragins
Earl and Jill Rahman
Angela Randle
CJ Redman
Michele and Randy Reetz
Marla Reid
Jim and Sandy Reynolds
Elizabeth Ring
Marianne Rivera
Marmer and Joy Jermalyn Rivera
Bill and Jean Robinson
Claire Robinson (Class of ’07)
Nicole Robinson (Class of ’03)
Kathryn Roethle
Janet Rogers (Class of ’79)
Shannon Rohde
Fred Rosen
Scott Rosen
Maura and Carlos Sadovi
Jennifer Salen
Jennifer Salud
Lawrence Salud
Jose Sanchez
Olyvia Sanchez
Josephine Njoku Sanders
Lisa Santiago (Class of ’82)
Mirpalat Sarkulov
Reid and Jeannette Schar
Matthew Schlaible (Class of ’09)
David Schlensker
Mary Lee Schneider and Edward Flam
Tom and Melanee Schoendorff
Devlin (Class of ’89) and Lynda Schoop
Marc and Audree Shuman
Jim and Sherry Schuerman
Marnie and Keith Schwartz
Ian and Susan Schwartz
Michael Scott Jr. (Class of ’94)
Edmund Patrick Shanahan
Kathleen Shannon
Anne Sherline
Signature Bank
Elizabeth Skinner
Smart Vending Systems
Maurine Smith
Somerville Family
Laurence and Roxana Sopala
Zobeida Soto
Tracy and Kevin Stanciel
Sterling Bay
Charles Stevenson
Angela and John Stoddart
Julia Swift and Mark Burleigh
Jamar Sullivan (Class of ’86)
Sandi Tenfelde
Henry and Susan Thomas
John and Marnie Thompson
Frank Tokarz
Lisa and Christopher Torem
Chieu Tran (Class of ’90)
Kefiloe Tsotetsi
United Center
Marylene Vitiello
Sally Wagenmaker
Troy and Susan Walker
Jerome and Karen Wallander
John and Kelly Waller
Lisa Wax
Jonathan and Suzette Webb
Jennifer Wellman
Melissa Westbrook
David White and Mary Langley
Aaron Williams
Alaina Williams (Class of ’05)
The Williams Capital Group, L.P.
Nikita Williamson
Melanie Wojtulewicz
Luke Wolbrink (Class of ’03)
David Wu
Leo Yip
Jinwen Zhang
Qin Zheng